2016年上海中考英语试卷及答案

2017-03-02 12:43

今年上海中考英语答案是什么呢?别着急,接下来,小编就和大家分享2016年上海中考英语试卷及答案,希望对大家有帮助!

2016年上海中考英语试卷及答案

Part 1 Listening (第一部分 听力)

I. Listening Comprehension (听力理解): (共30分)

A. Listen and choose the right picture (根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片): (共6分)

2016年上海中考英语试卷及答案

1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______ 4. ______ 5. ______ 6. ______

【解答】1 .C 2 .B 3 .H 4 .E 5 .A 6 .G

A .根据你听到的内容,选出相应的图片,并在答题纸上填涂相应的字母代号,每个句子念两遍.

【录音】

1 .Ben and Jack are riding horses in the field .

2 .Will Peter take part in a table tennis match next Friday ? 3 .A small group of students lined up to get on the bus . 4 .It ' s Bill's first time to take a train all by himself . 5 .Jimmy lik es to read stories about space ,doesn't he ?

6 .Although he is always busy delivering mails ,Henry never complains . B. Listen to thogue and choose the best answer to the question you hear (根据你听到的对话和问题,选出最恰当的答案): (共8分)

7 .A .In March B .In May C .In June D .In July .

【解答】C .

【录音】

M :Were you here in May ?

W :Not really .In fact I arrived in June .

Question:When did the woman arrive ?

8 .A .His son B .His daught r

C .His father D .His mother .

【解答】B

【录音】

W :Good afternoon ,sir .Can I help you ?

M :Well actually I ' m looking for a mobile phone for my daughter. Question:Who is the man buy a mobile phone for ?

9.A.11 B.12 C.13 D.14.

【解答】B

【录音】

M:Hello,Lucy.Are you the youngest in yourclass?

W:No,I'm 13.Bruce is 12,one year younger thanme.

Question:How old is Bruce?

10.A.Lions B.Elephants C.Monkeys D.Tigers.

【解答】A

【录音】

M:What a big zoo!Do you know where thelions are?

W:They are over there,next to the elephants.Be carefulwith the naughty monkeys. Question:What animal does the man wantto see?

11.A.Beacuse the car is too old.

B.Because heneeds money.

C.Because there is too much traffic.

D.Because he wants tobuy a new car.

【解答】C

【录音】

W:Why didn’t youdrive,Alex?

M:Well,I’ve sold my car.

W:Oh,is thatbecause you are getting a new one?

M:No,it’s becausethere’s too much traffic on the road.I’ve decided to live without acar. Question:Why did Alex sell his car?

12.A.At home B.In the museum.C.At school.D.In thehospital.

【解答】D

【录音】

M:How are you feelingtoday,Linda?

W:Much better,thanks.The doctor says I cango back home in one week.

Question:Where is Linda now?

13.A.Make some cakes.

B.Order ameal.

C.Take him to a restaurant.

D.Buy some milk.

【解答】A

【录音】

W:Thank you for taking me to thisrestaurant,Denny.It's the best meal I’ve

ever had.

M:Gladyou like it,but I still like the cakes you makebest.

W:Thank you.Tomorrow you will have the chance to trymy cakes again.

Question:What will the woman probably dofor Denny tomorrow?

14.A.Sleep B.Fans C.The kids D.Theweather.

【解答】D

【录音】

M:It's too hot these days and I canhardly sleep at night.I bought an electric fanyesterday. W:The weather forecast says rainy days will comesoon,and the temperature will fall down. M:Are you kiddingme?I can't believe it.

Question:What are the speakersmainly talking about?

C. Listen to the passage and tell whether the following statements are true or false (判断下列句子是否符合你听到的内容, 符合的用“T”表示,不符合的用“F”表示): (共6分)

15.Amy often stays up late at night to learn English.

16.The programmes Amy listens to are Canadian andAmerican.

17.Amy thinks that talk channels are better than musicchannels.

18.Amy's progress is slow,but her English is gettingbetter than before.

19.Tom isn't interested when Amy tells him aboutlistening online.

20.Tom and Amy are talking about a good way to learnEnglish.

【解答】FFTTFT

【录音】

M:Hello,Amy.You’ve done really wellin English.

W:Thank you,Tom.

M:How doyou manage to do so well?Do you stay up late at night tolearn?

W:No,not a chance.I need mysleep.

M:So what do you do then?

W:Ilisten to the radio.

M:How can that possiblyhelp?

W:Well,the programmes I listen to are British andAmerican.

M:I see.How do you find out aboutthem?

W:Well,one day I was on my computer,and I found aBritish radio website.I couldn't believe my luck when I found that I couldlisten online even so far way inChina

M:Do you listen tomusic channels or talk channels?

W:I think talk channelsare better because they give me better listeningpractice.

M:Can you understand them betternow?

W:Well of course.Progress is slow but yes.I think Iunderstand more than before and my English is getting better all thetime.

M:I really like to improve my English,too.I'm goingto look on the internet tonight to find some programmes I like.Thank you,Amy.

D. Lis the dialogue and complete the following sentences (听对话,完成下列内容。每空格限填一词): (共10分)

21.The yearly Walk for Charity will , GardenStreet.

22.Money will be raised to build a children's , in thetown.

23.If rain is forecast,walkers should , all possible events.

24.Walkers are told to keep to , in the single line while walking.

25.The bus leavesevery half-hour and the service , 。

【解答】21.start from 22.book shop 23.preparefor 24.one side 25.is free

【录音】

Dear friends,please join us in ouryearly walk for charity.We’ll start from Garden Street.You and your friends areall warmly welcome.Please read the directions we offered carefully,especially ifyou need transport to and from Garden Street.Just come along on the day withyour friends.The money raised will be used to build a children's bookshop in ourtown.It is better to wear old shoes and you need to wear comfortable clothes forwalking.If rain is forecast,prepare for all possible events.Maps will beavailable from the starting point.Signs will be posted along the road.To besafe,walkers should keep to one side in the single line at all times.If you needhelp along the road,please let our volunteers know as soon as possible.A buswill be waiting at the finishing line to take walkers back to Garden Street.Itwill leave every half hour starting at mid day.The service is free and there’sno need to book.Thank you.

Part 2 Phonetics, Vocabulary and Grammar

II. Choose the best answer (选择最恰当的答案): (共20分)

26• Let's take a rest and listen to somemusic.Which is correct for the underlined part?( )

A./e/ B./i:/ C./i/ D./ə/

【解答】答案为A

27•The teenagers had goodtime in the summer camp in their sister school.( )

A.a B.an C.the D./

【解答】答案:A

28• When James arrived at the railway station,he tried tolook a place to park hiscar.( )

A.after B.at C.up D.for

【解答】答案为D

29• The local community centre isopen Monday to Saturday.( )

A.in B.from C.for D.on

【解答】答案为B

30•The retired couple have decided to go to college.It'stime for to begin a newlife.( )

A.they B.them C.their D.theirs

【解答】答案:B

31•This temple is one of buildings in the town.We must take action to protectit.( )

A.old B.older C.oldest D.theoldest

【解答】答案:D

32•The manager sounded on thephone.He offered to show us around the company.( )

A.softly B.friendly C.gently D.seriously

【解答】答案为B

33•The light went out suddenly.It was very darkand could be seenclearly.( )

A.anything B.something C.nothing D.everything

【解答】答案为C

34•- Disneyamusement parks are there in China? -Two.( )

A.How many B.How often C.How soon D.Howlong

【解答】答案为A

35•The flight was delayed by thestorm,the passengers had to wait at theairport.( )

A.but B.or C.so D.for

【解答】答案:C

36•The nurse won't leave herpatients she's sure they are all taken good careof.( )

A.unless B.because C.since D.if

【解答】答案:A

37•A good friend is someone you share your pleasure and pain with.( )

A.ought B.need C.can D.must

【解答】答案为C

38•Last week Vivian adress for her mother with her first-month salary.( )

A.buy B.bought C.will buy D.wouldbuy

【解答】答案为B

39•This medicine millionsof people's lives since it was put into use.( )

A.is saving B.will save C.has saved D.hadsaved

【解答】答案为C

40•After she finishedthestory,Alice wrote a review for her school newspaper.( )

A.read B.reads C.to read D.reading

【解答】答案为D

41•I can't tell you what she said.I'vepromised it a secret.( )

A.keep B.to keep C.keeping D.kept

【解答】答案为B

42•The twins fond of thenew idea in the magazine article.( )

A.be B.am C.is D.are

【解答】答案为D

43• wonderful speech Emmagave at the UN conference!( )

A.How B.What C.Whata D.Whatan

【解答】答案为C

44•- Excuse me ,where is the Moonlight Hotel ?

- .I'm a stranger myself .( )

A .Sorry ,I don't know

B .No ,I don't think so

C .It doesn't matter

D .Thank you all the asme

【解答】答案:A .

45•- The Art Festival is coming .We're going to watch the play Twelfth Night . - .( )

A .That's all right B .Never mind

C .You're welcome D .Enjoy your time

【解答】答案:D

III. Complete the following passage with the words or phrases in the box. Each can only be used once (将下列单词或词组填入空格。每空格限填一词,每个单词或词组只能填一次): (共8分) 46•

A )realize B )public C )experiment D )pollution E )plastic

The scientist was in a hurry .She had to get some water for her (4 6 ) before d r kness fell.She was testing the water in the rivers that went into the ocean.Her job was to find out the cause of (4 7 ) in the sea at nearby beaches .She lifted out the water and looked angrily at the rubbish in it.Old clothers ,(4 8 ) bags and pieces of paper were in the dirty water .“Don't people (4 9 ) that everything they throw onto the street gets washed into rivers ?And they lead right into the ocean ! ”she said loudly. “How many years will it take to make it clean again ?”

【解答】4 6 .C 4 7 .D 4 8 .E 4 9 .A

50•

A)bright B)filled with C)exactly D)worried about E)immediately

The scientist felt sad deep in her heart.She (5 0 ) the ocean animals as she walked back to the beach.But when she got there,a group of students and teachers froma local primary school were carrying bags of rubbish to the bins.They had spent their afternoon cleaning the beach ! She was (5 1 ) joy .

As she spoke with the teacher,the students gathered around them. With (5 2 ) smiles on heir faces,they shouted,“We must do some thing to protect the ocean ! ”

“That's (5 3 ) right ,”agreed the scientist,as she smiled at their kind ness .

【解答】5 0 .D 5 1 .B 5 2 .A 5 3 .C

54• Tony's father and uncle are both .They help keep the

city safe .

【解答】policemen .

55•Could you pass me the dictionary from the right on the shelf ?

【解答】答案:seventh

56 • Everyone believes that team will win the match this weekend . .

【解答】答案:our

57 • “Benot to touch the paintings in the museum,”Mum said .

【解答】答案:careful

58 •The artist's helps him go further on the road to his dream .

【解答】答案:wisdom

59 •The children enjoy the life in the country and live with their families .

【解答】答案:happily

60 •I have something important to with you through video talk .

【解答】答案:discuss

61 •Some wild animals maydis forever if we don't stop hunting them. m]

【解答】答案:disappear

62 •George wants to be a tour guide at the Bund for foreign visitors .(改为一般疑问句)

- George to be a tour guide at the Bund for foreign visitors?

【解答】答案:Does want

63.Charlie is so young that he can'ttake the underground alone.(改为简单句)

Charlie is tooyoung to take the underground alone.

64.They like playing basketball inthe club better than going home after school.(保持句意不变) Theypreferplaying basketball in the clubto goinghome after school.

65.The Chinese graduate became a star because of his speech at Harvard.(对划线部分提问) Whydid the Chinese graduatebecome a star?

66.A middle school student invented anew robot last term.(改为被动语态)

A new robot Wasinvented by a middle school student lastterm.

67.“When will you finish the projecton Internet safety?”the official asked.(改为宾语从句) The officialaskedwhenI wouldfinish theproject on Internet safety.

68.are good for,fruits andvegetables,to keep fit,people,fresh(连词成句)

Freshfruits and vegetables are good for people to keep fit.

Ⅵ.Readingcomprehension(阅读理解)(共50分)

A.Choosethebestanswer(根据以下内容,选择最恰当的答案)(12分)

★Call 492-9345 to learn about training,expense and otherrequirements that are need to care for a homeless child in yourfamily.

★Attend a General Meeting at the Mount JoyOffice.Thursday,February 4th or 18th 6:00pm-8:00pm.Call 492-9338 forcither of the General Meetings.

★Volunteers are welcome.Call 492-9396to become a member of F.U.N.

Families UnitedNetwork(F.U.N.)

3908 Corey Road,Harrisburg,PA17100

69.About B children in PA State have no homes of theirown.

A.8,000

B.14,000

C.17,100

D.22,000

70.The underlined expression“emotional support”meanscaring for a child's D.

A.food

B.education

C.houses

D.Feelings

71.Which telephonenumber can people call to ask about the General Meetings?B

A.492-9345

B.492-9338

C.492-9396

2016年上海中考英语试卷及答案

D.492-3908

72.The General Meetings will be held D.

A.every Thursday in February

B.three timesin February

C.between February 4th and 18th

D.on February 4th and18th

73.The purpose of the material above is to help A.

A.children with no homes

B.families with nochildren

C.schools with little money

D.teachers with littletraining74.We can read material above probably from the c section ofa newspaper.

A.fashion

B.sports

C.advertisement

D.business.

B.Choosethebestanswerandcompletethepassage(选择最恰当的选项完成短文)(12分)

75.Last month,Mr and Mrs Walter movedto a small town because they both retired from work and wanted to live apeaceful life.After being there for a short time,Mrs Walter(75)Dto hernext-door neighbour.She was hoping the neighbour would repeat herdissatisfaction to the store owner.

The next day the newcomer went to thestore.(76)Cgreeted her with a big smile.He told her how happy he wasto see her again,and said he hoped she liked their town.He also offered himselfas a resource to Mrs Walter and her husband as they got settled.Then he tookcare of her order(77)A.

Mrs Walter was verysurprised.When she got home,she reported the big (78)Bto herneighbour.“I suppose you told him how poor I thought the service was,”sheguessed. “Well,no,”the neighbour said,“(79)C-and I hope you don’tmind-I told him you were amazed at the way he had built up this small townstore,and that you thought it was one of the best-run stores you’d everseen.”

Mrs Walter’s neighbour(80)Athat people want to berespected.Actually,most people will do nearly anything for you if you treat themrespectfully.That means making it clear to them that their feelings areimportant,and their opinions are precious.

75.A.explained B.apologized C.listened D.complained

76.A.Mr Walter B.MrsWalter C.The owner D.Theneighbour

77.A.quickly B.sadly C.angrily D.easily

78.A.success B.change C.decision D.idea

79.A.For example B.At least C.In fact D.After all

80.A.understood B.forgot C.pretended D.denied.

【解答】D C A B C A

第10 / 12页

C.Fillintheblankswithproperwords(在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使其内容通顺.每空格限填一词,首字母已给出)(14分)

81.The Young Person’s Rail-card isvery popular in Britain now.It gives young people the chance to buy (81)cheap train tickets across the country.Just imagine,it couldtake you to festivals,to see friends,or to london for a weekend break,at a lowerprice.

Who can apply?

Anyone between 16 and 25 years of age.You will needto provide something to (82)prove that you are under26.For this,only your ID card,driving licence,passport or medical card will be acceptable.

Or,if you are an adult student (83)over25years old but receiving formal education,you can alsoapply.You will need to get your teacher to sign the application form (申请表).‘Formal education’refers to studies of more than 15 hours per week for atleast 20 weeks a year in college. Then take your completed application formwith a recent (84)photo of yourself,£28and other materials needed to any main railway station or student travel officeto apply for the card. How to use your rail-card?

You can use it anytime-weekends,holidays or during the week.Please ask at your local station orcontact a railway travel agent for more (85)information.

If a rail-card does not have the user’s namesigned,it will be considered invalid (无效的).No one else may use either yourrail-card or any tickets bought with it.You will be required to pay the

(86)fullprice of the ticket if your are unable to show your ownrail-card with the ticket for a check during a journey.

Tickets at reducedprices are not available for first-class travels or for travels (87)abroad,such as to France or Gemany.Passengers will be askedto buy regular priced tickets if they want to use theseservices.

六、D.Answerthequestions(根据以下内容回答问题)(12分)

Letter A

Young people arealways told that they should make the most of their time,that they willnever be as free again So,my question is-why fill up all this free timewith housework?Parents expect their children to get good grades,be good atsports,and be popular with other kids.

However,there is not enough time inthe day to do these things and then do housework as well.It's not fair toexpect teenagers to give up their precious time to do boringhousework.Parents and children both have jobs.Parents'jobs are in theworkplace.Their children's jobs are at school.

The only difference isthat parents get paid and children don't.Parents say that they make theirkids do housework to teach them responsibility.But this is just atrick.Parents trick their kids into doing housework because they arelazy.

Yours,

Overloaded

Letter B

Bothparents and children have jobs.The parent's job is to go to work to earnmoney.The child's job is to go to school.But we all get huggry.Someone hasto cook the meals and clean up afterward.We all wear clothes that getdirty.Someone has to wash them,iron them,and put

第11 / 12页

them away.Chlidren workfrom 9 until 4.Parents work from 8 until 6.Sure,after 4 o'clock,childrenhave homework.But after 6,parents have homework too.They have to do theshopping,go to the bank,pay the bills,and help their kids with their ownhomework!

I think it's only fair that teenagers help out a bit athome.They might not like it,but it's good for them.It teaches them how tolook after themselves.This is really usef

ul when .

Sincerely,

Overworked 88.What is thewriter’s question in LetterA?

Why fill up all this free time with housework?

89.How are parent’s jobs different fromchildren’s jobs according to Letter A?

Parents get paid (and/butchildren don't).

90.Why does Letter B say it’s good for teenagers tohelp out a bit at home?

(Becausethe writer thinks)it teaches children how to look after themselves.

91.Who most probablywrote Letter B,a parent or a child?

A parent.

92.The two letters agree that parents and children both havejobs,don’t they?

Yes,theydo.

93.What can be filledin the blank at the end of letter B?

they leavehome to go to college or to live on their own.

七、Ⅶ.Writing(作文)(共20分)

94.Write at least 60 words on thetopic“I’mready”(以“我准备好了”为题,写一篇不少于60个词的短文,标点符号不占格)

你对明天一定有着美好的憧憬.为此,你已经做好了哪方面的准备?请结合你的经历或特长等,选取一个角度具体谈谈你是如何做准备的.

(注意:短文中不得出现任何人名、学校及其它相关信息,否则不予评分.)

independent be good at…

responsible take part in…

hardworking it helps meto…